Literary Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Samuel Eells Literary & Educational Foundation Annual Undergraduate and Graduate Literary Competitions.


2018 Undergraduate Competition Winners

Grand Prize: Daniel Pearl Award for Literary Excellence

Fiction

  1. Brennan K Burns, University of Pennsylvania 2020 for “Metropolitan”
  2. Julia Levine, Wesleyan University 2020 for “That House”
  3. Daven McQueen, Brown University 2019 for “Disappearance in a Mid-Sized Town”

Non-Fiction

  1. Joseph Bell, Columbia University 2020 for “Forfeiting Morality: Systemic Evil Underlying the Abu Ghraib Scandal”
  2. Liam Carpenter-Urquhart, Brown University 2019 for “A Place to Be Somebody”
  3. Michelle Fisher, Wesleyan University 2019 for “Rules of Reproduction: Legitimating Gestational Surrogacy through Narratives of Altruistic Motivation of Surrogate”

Poetry

  1. Ezra Lowe, George Washington University 2020 for “Chickadee”, “Eosphorus Undone”, and “Character Study of a Young Man’s Teeth”
  2. Jillian Pizzuto, Binghamton University 2020 for “I Wish I’d Turned Off the Damn AC”
  3. Ria Malones, Ursinus College 2020 for “The Mask” and “Dear Former Self”

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math Writing

  1. Dori Hicks, Binghamton University 2021 for “Dementia: More Than Meets the Eye”
  2. Amber Chong, Columbia University 2021 for “Man and Bird and Beast”
  3. Tara Rini, Binghamton University 2019 for “The Effects of 6-OHDA Lesioning on Handedness in Rat Models of Parkinson’s Disease”

Photography

  1. Campbell Silverstein, Wesleyan University 2019 for “Body of Work Titled ‘Good Boys Never Sleep'”
  2. Morgana Van Peebles, Columbia University 2020 for “Reach Out”, “Comfortable Cloud”, and “Kids in the City”
  3. Alexander Schneiderman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2019 for “Forum Romanum, Roma”

Visual Art

  1. Julia Levine, Wesleyan University 2020 for “Cerulean” (wheel thrown stoneware)
  2. Andie Dolan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2019 for “Classic Bentley” (chalk drawing)
  3. (3rd place tie) Griffin Bader, Cornell University 2020 for “London Calling” (painting)
  4. (3rd place tie) Julia Illana, Brown University 2019 for “Inside Out” (embroidered clothing)

Music and Lyrics

  1. Tommy Song, Columbia University 2020 for “Not Far Away” and “Riverside”
  2. Alyssa Gengos, Columbia University 2020 for “Phone’s Dead” and other works
  3. Sheung Him Jason Tang, University of Pennsylvania 2018 for “Sparkle” and other works

Film

  1. Miranda Hoyt-Disick, Wesleyan University 2019 for “Famous Last Words”
  2. Jack Warren, Wesleyan University 2019 for “Shine”
  3. Danielle Stolz, Columbia University 2019 for “Heinrich and Freidrich’s Great Adventure”

2017 Graduate Competition Winners

The 2018 Graduate Competition runs in the Fall!

Fiction

  1. Emily Lauren Burg, Columbia University 1996 for “Chasing the Dragon” — $250 to PEN America
  2. Cheyenne Morrin, Brown University 2015 for “The Myth of Little Wings” — $100 to Charity
  3. Kari Dahlen, Brown University 1996 for “A Writing in Faulkner’s Style” — $100 to Being Black at School

Non-Fiction

  1. Jim Sabo, Bowdoin College 1992 for “Electronic Communication Etiquette 101” — $250 to STOMP Out Bullying
  2. Olivia Lenz, University of Pennsylvania 2013 for “Exploitation or Instruction? The Ethical Mires of International Voluntourism and Volunteering” — $100 to Books Through Bars
  3. Roger Turner, Brown University 2001 for “The History and Future of Space Weather” — $100 to We Need Diverse Books

Poetry

  1. David Jilk, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1985 for “Evening Disclosure” — $250 to Wikimedia
  2. Nessa Burns Reifsnyder, Bowdoin College 1986 for “Still Life with Bird” and other works — $100 to Summer Festival of the Arts
  3. Emily Lauren Burg, Columbia University 1996 for “The Poseurs” — $100 to PEN America

Photography

  1. Jim Sabo, Bowdoin College 1992 for “Lafayette Cemetery No. 1 – Decay” and other works — $250 to The New Orleans Photo Alliance
  2. Jeanne Kramer-Smyth, Wesleyan University 1990 for “The Edges” series — $100 to Free Minds Book Club
  3. Jamie Martin-McNaughton, Brown University 2003 for “Over the River” — $100 to Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics

 

See previous years’ winners: