Literary Competition Winners 2017

Congratulations to the winners of the Samuel Eells Literary & Educational Foundation 2017 Annual Undergraduate and Graduate Literary Competitions.


2017 Undergraduate Competition Winners

Grand Prize: Daniel Pearl Award for Literary Excellence

Fiction

  1. Jordan Rubin-McGregor, Brown University 2019 for “Original translation of ‘DAS EUROPA DER FRAU’ Hamletsmaschine, Heiner Müller”
  2. Thomas Cooper Lippert, Kenyon College 2018 for “Bernhardt and the Snow Storm”
  3. Michael Abbott, University of Rochester 2019 for “Semillas de Girasol”

Non-Fiction

  1. Benjamin Gaal, Johns Hopkins University 2018 for “Baltimore School Police”
  2. Samantha Fox, University of Pennsylvania 2018 for “The Monstrous Feminine in Medea”
  3. Christopher Good, University of Chicago 2019 for “Square Between the Eyes: A Study of William Kentridge’s Nose”

Poetry

  1. Christopher Good, University of Chicago 2019 for “If you unfurled the vase it’d be a panorama”
  2. Zoe Guttenplan, Columbia University 2018 for “Sonnets”
  3. Jordan Rubin-McGregor, Brown University 2019 for “to cynthia, sophie, and oliver”

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math Writing

  1. Jordan Rubin-McGregor, Brown University 2019 for “Processing, Perception, and Peripheral Vision: Exploring Variations of the Pinna-Brelstaff Illusion”
  2. Ryan Hoopes, Washington University in St. Louis 2018 for “The Relationship between Neurochemistry, Stimulant Abuse, and Pharmaceutical Treatment Strategies in Combat-Exposed Military Veterans”
  3. Laurence Okeke, Johns Hopkins University 2019 for “Alzheimer’s Disease: A Battle Against a Degenerating Brain”

Photography

  1. Bailey Caruso, SUNY Plattsburgh 2019 for “Life with Anxiety”
  2. Michael Edmonson, Columbia University 2020 for “Sandfall, Antelope Canyon, AZ”
  3. Emma Goldman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2020 for “Blaze, Conflagration, Devouring, Fire and Inferno”

Visual Art

  1. Danielle Stolz, Columbia University 2019 for “The Couple at El Jefe”
    and “The Gas Station Couple”
  2. Isabella Soares, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2020 for “Sweet Like Me”
  3. Lindsey Chambers, University of Pennsylvania 2018 for “Miltoniopsis Weave”

Music and Lyrics

  1. Christopher Good, University of Chicago 2019 for “Windowpane”
  2. Jacob Levine, Binghamton University 2019 for “Don’t Eat the Pictures”
  3. Sebastian Choe, Columbia University 2017 for “Last Thing” (lyrics)

Film

  1. Omri Cohen, University of Rochester 2018 for “The Path”
  2. Amanda Howanice, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2018 for “Don’t Look Down”